Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
161 views
in Q2A Core by
I want to put the text  "Enter here" in the placeholder of the searchbox.i am using q2a 1.8
Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Edit this line like this:

$this->output('<input type="text" ' .'placeholder="Enter here" ' . $search['field_tags'] . ' value="' . @$search['value'] . '" class="qa-search-field"/>');

Note this actually applies to SnowFlat. For some reason the theme is hardcoding three dots at the end of the text so you have to modify the theme if you don't want them.

0 votes
by
use placeholder property
...