Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
140 views
in Q2A Core by

Hello,

Please help me to find the place where I can change the text:

 "Email me if my question is answered or commented on"

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I am a rookie with q2a but I.sure that this can be found in the language file. All wording should be in the language files.
0 votes
by
edited by
look for files inside qa-include/lang/qa-lang-question.php

and look all the files here qa-include/lang/ every time that you need to change a phrase
by
+1
Hello Jane,

it works fine, thanks.
by
Hello Jane,

do you have idea how can I insert a web link in this text?
by
+1
Here is a clue! When you need to find something use the search tool in you editor. For instance I use dreamweaver. I download a copy of my site folders. Now I have the language code that returns me that text so I will use that code to search in my files to find what tamplates is using that code. Than I studie the template and the magic happens.
by
No you mean how can I find the string with text. I mean I tried to insert a http link in text but it won't work. May be this is possible with special symbols?
by
I did not understand what you want to do, maybe you can add a screenshot of what you want done? or give me an exemple? and remove the red flag here on my comment :)
...