Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
146 views
in Q2A Core by
Has anyone found a good solution to bulk add questions via upload or import from a CSV, excel, txt or other data file format? I have a list of about 1000 questions I want to pre-populate the site with. Doing this manually would take forever. A plugin, php script, etc... would be most useful.

I'm surprised a bulk question creation tool is not a built in function. Would make it more attractive for developers who want to create large sites on the fly.

If anyone has the programming skills to do this, consider creating a crowd-funding page with needed $ goal to develop this plugin or feature and link to it.

Thanks!
Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

+4 votes
by

Hi,

I'm working on a PHP script to import Users, Questions, Answers & Comments.

I had  imported Categories & Sub-Categories directly with a CSV file and PhpMyAdmin. It's a first test very simple to do.

I'll publish my scripts for free but to for a plugin, I have to learn all the functions before this, and it's much more work to do and any $ will be welcome ! (€ for me, I'm french wink)

Regards.

by
Hi,
This is great, thanks.
I tried importing questions from CSV file into mysql which was pretty easy. But there are other DB relationships between the question title and other tables. So I gave up.

Looking forward to what you come up with :)
I will be happy to help beta test.
And can help also help with fund-raising for you if it's working.

Thanks!
+1 vote
by
I test this day my first scripts to inject users with the Q2A functions.

It's work fine, with little features I have to extend (changing register date, update state, ...).

To make a massive Q import, it is necessary to have a user who has written them. So you have to create user(s) before and rely them to questions.

Regards & good night (23:37 in France)
by
If it works reliably as a plugin for Questions2Answer, it may be good idea to sell it as a pro-plugin on a platform like Envato (codecanyon.net), codester.com, etc.) and maybe this bulk-add questions selling point feature for developers will help breath some life into this script. Just needs some creative marketing, which I can assist with.
by
It's not a plugin at this time, just a script using Q2A functions qa_* I'm learning about.
I noticed that qa_ function are ready to make plugins, because when errors occurs, qa_ functions a generating some HTML output, and I have to understand this.
I noticed that with a massive (18.000+) user insert, I had some strange values in phpMyAdmin for the IP adresses which are stored in binary format. No problem to display them in Q2A but strange characters in phpMyAdmin... ?

I'll answer you in PM but it's not ready to develop a pro-plugin it's just do-it-yourself at the moment. :o)

I think I'll have users and questions scripts ready for next monday, I'll make a little doc for using it and you and other will can test them but with beta-test databases !

Regards.
by
I have an unexpected job to do before the end of next week, I will not be able to work on the subject until then, but I'll let you know.

Regards
by
Sounds good. Looking forward to helping Beta test it. Just let me know. Thanks!
by
Ready to help test the script. Still there?
by
@max : Yes still there but extra-job to do this week and it's not finish... Go back to work.
...