Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
748 views
in Q2A Core by
How do you move the "Ask A Question" button over to the right sort of like on stack overflow ( http://stackoverflow.com/ ) and if you have a custom navigation button how to do you move it, say... after "Users" instead of after "Admin"

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
heres the exact css i used incase anybody is wondering.

.qa-nav-main-ask {float:right; margin-right:16px;}

------

You can change the ordering of navigation elements in qa_content_prepare(...) in qa-index.php - just modify the array.
answered by gidgreen

------

Hi Dakota,

You can give the Ask a Question <li> a new class in css and change the padding on the left, so it may look something like this.

The class is .qa-nav-main-ask so just add that to your .css file and put in there a padding of how much you want between the other buttons. Or you can do how I did on http://www.askagamer.com and change from align:left; to align:right;

Goodluck!
answered by Bobby
+1 vote
by
edited by
Hi Dakota,

You can give the Ask a Question <li> a new class in css and change the padding on the left, so it may look something like this.

The class is .qa-nav-main-ask so just add that to your .css file and put in there a padding of how much you want between the other buttons. Or you can do how I did on http://www.askagamer.com and change from align:left; to align:right;

Goodluck!
by
Wish i could pick 2 best answers both yours and gidgreen's worked nicely :P
+1 vote
by
You can change the ordering of navigation elements in qa_content_prepare(...) in qa-index.php - just modify the array.
by
i cant find qa_content_prepare in my qa-idex.php
by
It's now in qa-page.php instead.
by
Done! work greate ty
...