Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
386 views
in Q2A Core by
I would like to have some explanatory text in the sidebar on the 'Ask a Question' page.  It would include some basic markdown formatting methods, and maybe a link to a popup with more complete info.

I would only want this to appear on the ask page.  Is there a way to do this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
use an advanced theme, the qa-theme.php

then override an appropriate function with sidebar output (see qa-include/qa-theme-base.php).

To check for the ask page use:

if($this->template=='ask') {
   // your stuff:
  $this->output('<p>Here is my text.</p>');
}
0 votes
by
The easiest way would be to install my plugin, Widget Anywhere:

https://github.com/svivian/q2a-widget-anywhere
...