Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
856 views
in Q2A Core by
My QA title URL length is 60.

Is it ok or not ? Suggestion, please...
Q2A version: 1.8.2

8 Answers

+1 vote
by
The ideal limit is maximum of 70 characters and this much is best. In spite of this, your title should be related to web page and using the keywords is mandatory in the title.
by
I think so, too
0 votes
by
The maximum length for title is 60 character for SEO purposes.
0 votes
by
Recent test have shown Titles can be of most any length (tested at up to 200,000 words!), allowing that 6- 70 will show on searches but Google takes all into account so stuff that title with variations on your keyword and /or geo specifics.
by
I agree with Mr. T, the first 60 characters are completely visible on the search results so it is important that there is what represent your page. You will have a better CTR. But Google also looks at the rest, so variations are needed.
0 votes
by
For SEO purposes, the maximum length for titles is 60 characters. I will suggest a 55-character limit
0 votes
by
On q2a SEO is not that much important , i mean to say of a question and answer website , because my title limit is 160 char but it is not harming my seo instead of increasing traffic as a relvant question . my website is brainiak[dot]in
0 votes
by
It doesn't matter if the Title is 60 or 70 signs because it will not affect your rankings at the end when you it is longer. You see a cut in the title..no question. But if you want to rank for some specific keywords, it can be displayed in titles or within the excerpt of the text.
0 votes
by

Sixty-Five Characters for a Title Tag In Google’s search results it is commonly stated that 60 to 65 characters (letters, spaces, and numbers) are the general range of what Google shows in the search engine results pages (SERPs).

0 votes
by

I think the maximum length for title is 60 character for SEO

...