Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
555 views
in Q2A Core by
Has anyone ever explorered the possibility of embedding the "ask a question" widget into non q2a domains?  Might it be possible to build some type of iframe that would do this so that others could embed my question box on their site which would redirect them back to me upon asking a question?  Is this possible without connecting to the database until they arrive at my q2a site?  I don't have any experience with this but I think it is an interesting idea.

2 Answers

–1 vote
by
There should be no problem embedding an ask box in other sites, and having it submit back to the Q2A ask form by changing the <FORM ACTION="..."> parameter. This will allow you to provide your users with HTML to paste into their sites.
+1 vote
by

below code will work. change to your site url in code.

<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="http://answers.prothoughts.com/ask">
<textarea rows="2" cols="15" NAME="title"></textarea>
<INPUT  NAME="doask1" VALUE="Submit Question" TYPE="submit">
</FORM>

 

...