Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
360 views
in Q2A Core by
Has anyone explored the idea of an instant message feature similar to facebook or gmail? I assume you would also have to have a "who's online" feature to implement that.  Any thoughts?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by

Support the idea of "who's online"

0 votes
by
Perhaps currently developed chat systems like Ajax can be intergrated with a little tweaking. I would REALLY appreciate any replies.
by
Who is online ( online user list ) I have already developed for my client and you can see here in this demo..http://tv.q2amarket.com/customization/user-online-widget/
 However that I specific built to fits custom requirements but I will modify and write to make this as a plugin for generic use...Soon!
...