Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+21 votes
3.7k views
in Plugins by
edited by
Just wondering whether someone else has already made headway on a badges plugin.  I've created a working prototype with a single badge that creates two databases, one for badge types, one for user-earned badges, checks for whether a badge is warranted on an event, awards the badge, and stores a notify flag, giving a notice when the recipient loads a page.  It also implements a table on the user profile page to show which badges have been earned, and number of each.
by
Badge widget not displaying correctly at two places

Plugin Options:
1- Show badge widget beside points in user meta
(does not show up)
2- Show badge widget beside points in question list
gives an error something like Undefined index:  .......qa-include/qa-app-format.php(1466) : eval()'d code - at user profile in recent activity questions.
Also page for badges is not displaying correctly.

I am using latest version of this plugin with Q2A 1.5.4.

Great great plugin but needs fixes.

Thanks
by
same here in 1.5.4

27 Answers

0 votes
by
I noticed you updated the plugin, it's working now, thanks :)

One more thing...

In qa-plugin.php:

$output='<span id="badge-medals-widget">'; span id needs postid or it will generate html validation errors.

I tried <span id="badge-medals-widget'.$postid.'"> but it does not read postids.
by
switched it to class instead in latest code
0 votes
by

There is another validation error in user profiles. QA core adds <SPAN> before badge tables:

<H2>Badges</H2>

<TABLE CLASS="qa-form-tall-table">
<TR>
<TD CLASS="qa-form-tall-data">
<SPAN CLASS="qa-form-tall-static"><table class="badge-user-tables"><tr><td class="badge-user-table">
<table>

 

line 799 column 75 - Error: document type does not allow element "TABLE" here; missing one of "APPLET", "OBJECT", "MAP", "IFRAME", "BUTTON" start-tag
 

by
I think this is fixed now... I don't have this problem, anyway.
+1 vote
by

Badge widget not displaying correctly at two places

Plugin Options:
1- Show badge widget beside points in user meta
(does not show up)
2- Show badge widget beside points in question list
gives an error something like Undefined index:  .......qa-include/qa-app-format.php(1466) : eval()'d code - at user profile in recent activity questions.
Also page for badges is not displaying correctly.

I am using latest version of this plugin with Q2A 1.5.4.

Great great plugin but needs fixes.

...