Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
559 views
in Plugins by
recategorized by

It was mentioned that a lot of people were asking for this functionality, and it's kind of appealing so I made a plugin for signatures:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-signatures

Once you've got the admin box configured as you like it, go to your user profile, you'll see a new box to enter a signature.  Once you've saved that, go to a page with your post on it and you get a signature.  Pretty simple.  Fairly customizable... only thing left is to enforce length limit done.

by
Another great plugin NoahY. Congrats. :)
Just want to mention that I edited your plugin page on the wiki, because it's title was 'Embed'.
by
Thanks :) no need to congratulate though, it's not a pride thing.  The happiness comes from sharing :)

4 Answers

+1 vote
by

Really great Plugin! Is it also possible that only users with a minimum of points can use a signature? That would motivate to be more active =)

0 votes
by

Thanks for your effort Noah.

A couple of comments:

 

  1. I feel the place where you enter the signature is on the wrong screen. The profile page is a read-only information page. The "My Account" page is more appropriate I feel for entering information.
     
  2. A side-effect of #1 is that when I go to view the profile of another user who has defined a signature, I get the error:

    Notice: Undefined variable: informat in /home/simon/Development/gtp/website/qa-include/qa-app-format.php(1264) : eval()'d code on line 298
     
by
The problem is there is no "My Account" page on wordpress-integrated sites (which mine is).  

The error you have is unrelated to where the form is, it's a human error on my part :)  should be fixed now, please download the latest code.
by
That's good to hear about wordpress - I was hoping it wasn't a limitation with the plugin subsystem. Thanks.
+1 vote
by
Just a small bug. If you wipe out the text in the signature box and save it, it doesn't wipe out the signature in existing or new posts.
by
thanks... what it was actually doing, I think, was taking the last person's signature when it didn't have it's own.  a real bug, should be fixed now.
0 votes
by
@NoahY, HTML is not supporting in your signature plugin. Please solve it quickly.
by
Unfortunately, NoahY is not on q2a now
by
@ Ariful Islam, Html supports for my site. You can check my site

https://www.ask-ans.com/1453/
...