Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
267 views
in Q2A Core by
The purpose would be to have them develop a customized site for me.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
+2 votes
by
Not to be harsh, but just to point out that the fact that people make plugins for something doesn't mean they are looking for employment... for myself, the reason I post these plugins at all is to get feedback on them and bug fixes, because I use them on my own site.  I am not looking for work, please don't contact me, sorry :)

Maybe it would be good to do like Drupal and put a page on the wiki for people willing to develop for money; please don't just go contacting plugin makers like me, you'll drive them away.
by
I'm sorry that you felt put upon. I don't think most people would expect someone to react negatively to being approached about selling their services. If I were trying to sell something to you, then a negative reaction would not be surprising, but it's unusual to get a negative reaction from asking about buying something. A more typical response from someone who is not interested would be something like "Thanks, I'm flattered and appreciate you thinking about me, but I don't have time/interest". It's clear now that you don't want to offer such services, and that's absolutely your prerogative,  but I question whether it's valid to say that all plugin makers feel the same way. Perhaps they can all speak for themselves.
by
Not a problem... the point is there are no services being offered.  I think most of the people who have made plugins did so because they needed them themselves, but felt generous enough to share (and smart enough to see the benefit of community feedback).  If there are people who would like to work for you, I am certainly not trying to stop them.  If people want to advertise such services, as I suggested, there could be a wiki page, similar to the drupal "Paid Drupal services" page here:

http://drupal.org/paid-services

I'm sorry to create conflict, but I don't think linking to the plugins page is the answer.
by
I'm glad I read this. I had been thinking of contacting you!!!!
Anyway regardless of the reasons for making the plugins- thanks!
...