Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
667 views
in Plugins by
recategorized by

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
Nice to see one more suggested plugis done :) But as i know skype smiles are not allowed to use anywhere but in skype becouse of copyright.
by
not big deal there is a alot of smiles in the net just change the folder content..........actualy I do not think this is a "copyright" of skype because they did not invented this just COPY.with some changes.........
by
Well, use it if you like it.  I got them from here:

www.skype-emoticons.com

If Skype comes after me, I'll send them to those guys.
0 votes
by

cheekyoow very good job...but i See only 21 smiles........database there much more.....thank you yes

by
I'm not sure where you see only 21... the full list is here:

www.skype-emoticons.com
by
I dont know if it happens only to me..but when install smilies the plugin "youtube embed" turns OFF.
by
hehe I think that's what comes from copying code.  I just use old plugins as templates for new ones.  Try downloading the latest code, I think I've fixed this lately.
by
Ah, no sorry, now I see what you mean... it overrides the embed function.  Fixed now, please update the smilies plugin code with the new code on github.
0 votes
by

Update: added markdown editor button:

by
you should never have error display on for a production site.  That notice is harmless, but I've fixed the problem now.  Thanks for reporting it.
by
Is it possible to show smiles in markdown editor preview?
by
Yes, I managed to do this by editing showdown.js: http://pastebin.com/jTBVGRAe

Have to make sure the path near the end of the file is correct, and that you are actually using the unminified versions of the script.
...