Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
276 views
in Q2A Core by
I am tring to edit CSS and add this new command >

.qa-main {
    background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF);
    clear: left;
    float: left;
    margin-bottom: 2em;
    overflow: hidden;
    padding-left: 20px;
    width: 750px;
    border-radius: 0 0 10px 10px;
}

But...I see the changes only FireFox

IE-8 and Google Chrmo I can not see, somebody knows why. Please.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

-moz-linear-gradient is a firefox-specific property.  For (almost)cross-browser implementation, you need something like:

  background-color: #F3E6CF; /* fallback color if gradients are not supported */

  background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF); 
  background-image:    -moz-linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF); 
  background-image:     -ms-linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF); 
  background-image:      -o-linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF); 
  background-image:         linear-gradient(center top , #FFFFFF, #F3E6CF); /* standard, but currently unimplemented */

Source: https://developer.mozilla.org/en/CSS/-moz-linear-gradient
by
Hi,
I dont see this star what you talk about.....I think you mean best answer, I dont see it.
by
Ah, because you asked it as "anonymous" and now you are thomaskarado... I think you have to claim the question as yours somehow.  Then the star will appear.
by
NoahY,
Man, even when I login I dont see the "star" for voting, maybe is a bug.
by the way  can you look my page...and give your opnion please, not finished yet.

http://bolaxa.comxa.com/
by
no, the problem is the question was asked by "anonymous".  Unless there is some way to claim it as thomaskarado (should be a button in the question itself), you can't select a best answer.

Nice site :)
0 votes
by
this is a test answer
...