Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
149 views
in Q2A Core by

Welcome everyone
I have a question-and-answer site and there are many WordPress sites that steal the contents of my site via RSS. I tried in various ways to stop this and it did not work

my website : https://sganswer.com/35505/

Thief : https://www.dlilm.com/dlilkom/2020/06/29/%d8%aa%d9%85-%d8%a7%d9%84%d8%a5%d8%ac%d8%a7%d8%a8%d8%a9-%d8%b9%d9%84%d9%8a%d9%87-%d9%83%d9%8a%d9%81-%d8%a7%d8%b9%d8%b1%d9%81-%d8%b9%d9%86%d9%88%d8%a7%d9%86%d9%8a-%d8%a7%d9%84%d9%88%d8%b7%d9%86%d9%8a/

There are more than 200 topics that have been stolen from me

how I can stop that !!!

by
You can complain to the site hosting company
by
this is housting : https://www.cloudflare.com/
by
reddit.com/u/Darrrshy
by
Thank you very much, but this is not my brother's solution

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Since what they are doing is breaking copyright, in a perfect world you could get a lawyer to send a Cease & Desist letter, and then sue them if they don't take it down. But that obviously costs a lot of money...

Another option is to send DMCA requests to Google, to remove them from search results. But if they've taken many pages it will be time consuming. Anyway check here: https://support.google.com/legal/troubleshooter/1114905?hl=en-GB

A final option, if they are taking content direct from the feeds, is to add additional content to it, for example links back to your site. In qa-include/qa-feed.php line 406, change it to something like this:

$lines[] = '<description><a href="yoursite.com">This content is from yoursite.com</a>' . qa_xml($htmlcontent) . '</description>';

Depending on how exactly they put the content on their site you may even be able to add a meta canonical tag pointing to your site, or JavaScript that redirects back to your site.

by
Thank you very much. I recently contacted the site owner and stopped it thx again
0 votes
by
admin/feeds

close feeds, or limit
by
Man its alrady close all feeds
0 votes
by
guys up need help
...