Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
464 views
in Q2A Core by
How do I remove the link "Ask a question" from the navigation?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I wouldn't recommend it (that's why it's not an admin option) but you could always target CSS class qa-nav-main-ask in a custom theme.
–1 vote
by
edited by
You could also target the "ask" key:

        function nav_item($key, $navlink, $class, $level=null)
        {

                if($class == 'nav-main' && $key == 'ask') return false;

...
by
edited by
Thanks for your help, it came out like this:

        function nav_item($key, $navlink, $class, $level=null)
        {
           
            if($class == 'nav-main' && $key == 'ask')
                return false;
            else
                qa_html_theme_base::nav_item($key, $navlink, $class, $level=null);
        }

P.S. continue did not help
by
Oh you're so right :)  I've edited my answer accordingly.
...