Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
152 views
in Plugins by
closed by

I'm running a test installation of Q2A 1.8.6. I installed the poll plugin found here: https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-poll 

It's quite old but it is still be refered as THE poll plugin, e.g. here https://docs.question2answer.org/addons/plugins/

When I create a test poll the plugin seems to be running fine, i.e. the poll shows up like in this picture:

But when I click a choice, I get a strange looking result:

Is the plugin too old? Is there an alternative plugin? Can someone point me to the right direction? 

Thanks!

Q2A version: 1.8.6
closed with the note: solved

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I have it working on my site and it works correctly. I just have to have in settings.

URL structure:
  /123/why-do-birds-sing (requires htaccess file)


Regards
by
Thank you very much. That was it!

Funny fact: I had the correct .htaccess file already in the directory but forgot to include "Allow Overwirte All" in my virtual host settings.
0 votes
by
you , can make perfect it for you by updating some css , which will make it look good
by
Thank you for your answer. But my problem is that it is not working as espected. The strange look (site in site after clicking) is only a symptom, i think.
by
can you send me your link , if i can help ?
by
you have a PM
by
second answer is correct you are not using clean url
...