Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
548 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Hi

I Install Poll Plugin

But in polls archive page  :

Notice: Undefined index: name in /home/nssss/domains/sss/public_html/qa-include/app/format.php on line 523 Notice: Undefined index: name in /home/sss/domains/sss/public_html/qa-include/app/format.php on line 523

i got this error in header of my q2a site

??!!!

Q2A version: 1.7
by
Did you face the same issue as @delstone when using my fork?
by
+1
no , it is working ok !

2 Answers

+1 vote
+2 votes
by
I've fixed that in my fork: https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-poll/releases

Just update your files with the ones in the repo.
by
Caused a crash:
"A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.
A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file."

Restarting wamp gave this error:
"Warning: mysqli::mysqli(): (HY000/2002): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. in C:\wamp\www\qa-include\qa-db.php on line 66
Call Stack
#    Time    Memory    Function    Location
1    0.0005    250384    {main}( )    ..\index.php:0
2    0.0016    300032    require( 'C:\wamp\www\qa-include\qa-index.php' )    ..\index.php:27
3    0.0425    1504704    require( 'C:\wamp\www\qa-include\qa-page.php' )    ..\qa-index.php:183
4    0.0595    2762728    qa_db_connect( )    ..\qa-page.php:808
5    0.0596    2764872    mysqli ( )    ..\qa-db.php:66
Could not establish database connection. Please check the username, password and hostname in the config file, and if necessary set up the appropriate MySQL user and privileges."

Restarting my machine gets me back to the error when I try running q2a:
"A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.
A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file."
by
That has nothing to do with my changes :) "No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it". It is something you should fix on your server.
by
When I delete your plugin everything works and is back to normal - when I reinstall the plugin and activate it in the admin panel, I get the same errors...
by
I can not reproduce this at all. I'll wait for feedback from other users as I'm 99.99% sure I haven't modified the plugin in a way that would generate that error. Then I will advice you to use NoahY's original plugin as a notice is better than that error
...