Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
472 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Hi, I want to know how can i enter youtube video in answers and i have tried to do copy-paste url in the flash box, but didn't get the results. I am afraid am i missing something?or is this a bug in version 1.4.3. Here is the link on which, i would like to add youtube video

http://answers.smartphoneshare.com/5/how-to-get-custom-firmware-for-nokia-5800

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Try to install the  https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-embed plugin.

Then you just put the uTube link in your post.

 

by
I have version 1.4.3 and i replaced q2a-embed plugin with the latest from github as you said, but its not working. I went to WYSIWG editor and clicked on the flash and pasted the url.  I feel that q2a-embed plugin may be having some bug, since its a bet version.

Please help me with if you can go the my site and add any youtube video
0 votes
by
Works fine for me...

http://answers.smartphoneshare.com/5/how-to-get-custom-firmware-for-nokia-5800#a8

don't use the flash button, just paste the YouTube video url into the body... simple :)
by
thanks a lot, it was a no brainer, i was trying to do in different way. I am glad that i got my answer so quickly.

thanks again
...