Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
489 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Brain Q2A, is it possible to do so in order to be seen not only as responses to the question was left, but the number left a comment in question?! very necessary, but not as something he can not think of ... : ( attached picture for the general notion ...

http://imagepost.ru/?v=ce28f.gif

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Here's a plugin that does it:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-comment-count

and here's a screenshot:

by
edited by
NoahY, thank you very much, do you brain=))
by
You're welcome :) gotta love Google Translate...
by
I was looking for this but now when I install it ruins my theme, because I am using an edited theme (Persianized version of ExtL Snow). Do you have any lead how can I fix this? or should I ask the one who edited the theme? Thank you.
+3 votes
by
Here's how you get all comments:

            $comments = qa_db_read_one_value(
                qa_db_query_sub(
                    "SELECT COUNT(postid) FROM ^posts WHERE (parentid=# OR parentid IN (SELECT postid FROM ^posts WHERE parentid=#)) AND type='C'",
                    $postid,$postid
                )
            );
            
Then all you need to do is run this over each q_list_item and change the output accordingly.
by
NoahY, in which file and line of code to write?
by
...