Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+27 votes
10.4k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Still working on this one, here's an image of what it looks like so far:

 

What it does is add custom "incoming" events to the event logger database table (tied to the receiving user, rather than the triggering user), keeps a list of descriptions for all events, and outputs this list on a user profile (only visible to that user).  Kind of a combination of Stack Exchange's "reputation" and "activity" tabs.

Anyone interested? 

EDIT:  Okay, here's the first draft:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-history

seems to work okay, with a little testing.  Requires the event logger plugin set to log to database.

Features:

- shows almost all events in list
- shows incoming events (e.g. user's question voted on)
- shows points gained and lost for each event if applicable.
- option to replace old activity list
- set max age of events to show in admin/plugins
- set event exceptions to hide from profile owner and those to show to public, via admin/plugins
- css configurable, all strings configurable via admin/plugins

EDIT (Nov 2):

added new incoming event bubble to user name:

UPDATE:

added badges to history (requires badge plugin)

by
hi, all functions of the plugin work right now, thank NoahY for your excellent plugin and pixelgrain for your beautiful theme. I hope someday I have the chance to work with you.
by
this is such a great plugin! Love the yellow notification "event bubble"!
and the options, available from admin. no php hacking. respect!
by
how to show bubble after user name its not working noahy... Please help me
by
Hello, am using version 1.5.3, i've installed the plugin as per the instructions, but there's nothing being shown. What am i missing?

7 Answers

+4 votes
by
I'm interested..I seems very useful..Thanks
+2 votes
by
Nice, seems working ok, are you planning to include translation file ?
by
got it... missing the save call, thanks.  

If I get time, I'll look into finding a better way to get the polls tab to show up where it should... but again, it still shows up where it should for me :)
by
Issue may be in theme becouse my submenu is removed from where it should be in custom theme like this:

function nav_main_sub()
        {
            $this->nav('main');
            //$this->nav('sub');
        }

And placed $this->nav('sub'); into function main() function.
by
By the way what "c_claim" means ?
by
Yeah, that sounds right about switching navs... probably the best answer is to make the poll tab optional, then you'll have to use the main nav tab only.

c_claim = claims a comment, after posting it as an anonymous user.
0 votes
by

Hello NoahY.

Error search russian chars.

by
That's funny... it works for me.  Search for Ербол Сери shows the correct characters on my site.
by
question marks should be fixed in latest code.
by
Thanks NoahY ! ))
+1 vote
by
Probably not directly the intention of your plugin, but it might be an opportunity to add an auto-block feature for users without any activity for x days after their registration, or for those who received only negative points for the last x days. (I have some users with random-looking usernames who correctly registered and since then are idle, while it is not necessary to register in order to read the posts. I'm a bit afraid that these guys are just waiting for the day when they all will post spam.)
+1 vote
by
edited by

I've just installed History Plugin but I cannot active this :(, everytime a go to Admin > Plugins > History plugin options and check the "Show user activity list" check box and go to another page and go to the option again (or F5 the plugin page), every options don't change!

Note: I've checked Log events to qa_eventlog database table

by
not sure... it's working for me.  maybe check your php log?
+2 votes
by
How can I get notificaton number after user name same as your screen shot?
+3 votes
by
edited by

Dear NoahY, I implemented your plugin, great work!

Question 1: What about performance? Let's imagine you have 10 000 users, all activities logged, how much is this influencing the speed of the DB / server?

Question 2: Why have you chosen "Activity types to hide from profile owner". I think it would be better to only choose what to show. At least I'm hiding most of the activities from the users as they should not have the feeling of being spied!
My proposal: "Activity types to show to profile owner".

thx :)

 

PS: This is what I let the users see from their history:

q_post
a_post
c_post
q_flag
a_flag
c_flag
in_a_question
in_c_question
in_c_answer
a_select
a_unselect
in_a_select
in_a_unselect
q_vote_up
q_vote_down
a_vote_up
a_vote_down
in_q_vote_up
in_q_vote_down
in_a_vote_up
in_a_vote_down
u_confirmed
u_register

 

...