Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.9k views
in Plugins by
recategorized by
How about a reward system where user can redeem their points. I think this will motivate the visitors of that site to become regular users. And also encourage them to earn more points by asking more questions, answering more questions ..... and thus speed up the growth of your site dramatically.

So, what is the redemption? Redemption is a system where user can use/consume their points to whatever you offer.

For example:  50 Points = $10 prepaid mobile card / $10 worth free ebooks

                        100 Points = $20 prepaid mobile card / $25 worth free ebooks / Gift voucher, etc.

A referral system into this will add extra flavour. For example, for 1 point gained by referred user will add  .25 (1/4 of points earn by referred user) point to referrar.

Hope anyone will attempt to implement this plugin.
by
I have a feeling offering this kind of reward would lead to many people trying to game the system with duplicate accounts, etc.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
It will lead to a lot of useless question and answer and account.
by
well maybe but its up to each website owner whether to activate it and how to use it
0 votes
by
Nice idea...
0 votes
by
I'd pay someone to build that for me.  Any takers?
+1 vote
by
I think its a GREAT idea

I've always been wishing this freature myself

can you PLEASE make this
...