Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
169 views
in Q2A Core by
Doesn anyone seen a big downfall in Google traffic after October 20th Spam update?

One of my website hit with the update. Maybe for thin content. New posts aren't indexing sinc elast 15 days. Is it only me or anybody else got hit?
Q2A version: Latest

4 Answers

+3 votes
by

Just for everyone to understand what this question refers to, Google updated their spam detection algorithm a few weeks ago. Google said:

Released the October 2022 spam update. This update is global and affects all languages. The rollout was complete as of October 21, 2022.

I can confirm that some sites, got hit by this update. Even generating 50% of the traffic they used to. Others, continued completely untouched. The only pattern I could see is that the sites that were affected were in English and were very wide and general on the topics they covered, in contrast to the niche sites that were not affected.

by
It indeed affected our site traffic but only for 2 days. After that traffic became as usual (slightly higher).
0 votes
by
Most of the websites in the eCommerce niche got affected by this update. It seems that the website having very thin content or no content that was ranking got affected. Few of the websites that were running were affected with us also.
0 votes
by
Yes we got hit by update. Some websites which are using all spammy techniques are not affected and small publishers always hit by these kind of updates.
0 votes
by
I have this problem for a few days. The site (~3500 questions ~8000 answers) has completely disappeared from google. The Google console reported me spam issue WNC-635900. I removed from SEO all pages starting with /hot /questions /register /user and /tag. I hope the problem comes from there because my content is clean, without bad codes or duplicate content. I'm confused and don't really understand where the problem can come from.
by
+1
If possible share URL here or DM
...