Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
536 views
in Q2A Core by

i have recently made a question

but a user named "asdfghrtykjt"  answer my question and hide his post by doing this i recieved a mail regarding his answer but his answer conatain some sort of advertisment .

So please try to find out a way to stop this type of spam .

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes, I found this. The user and IP address have been blocked.
by
thanks a lot
by
this user dfghjuyl
again spreading spam on question2answer platform please do something to stop this malfunctioning.
by
For this Q&A site I've reduced the limits on how many answers and comments can be posted from an IP address per hour. That's won't completely prevent another attack, but it will limit its scope, and it's easy for me to block/delete the user/IP once something has been flagged.
by
This is one of the reasons why emails should be sended with delay. I'm already asked abaut delay.
by
You're right that a delay would be ideal, but it's not going to make it into Q2A 1.5 I'm afraid. To do it right requires a major infrastructural change, with a script that runs at automatic intervals, e.g. via a cron job on the server.
by
Is that really the best idea?  What about just differentiating between anonymous posters?  On my site I don't allow anonymous posts at all, so no problems like this, but would it make sense to just not send out notifications for anonymous posts?
by
Another option might be to incorporate akismet into the core:

http://www.achingbrain.net/stuff/php/akismet
by
Agree about akismet (altought akismet is mostly used by wordpress blogs with no captcha) but not to send notifications about anynomouse posts will not help i think becouse in this case for example spammer is just created account.
by
With the new filter module type coming in Q2A 1.5, it should be very easy to develop an Akismet plugin for Q2A.
0 votes
by
You can ban his IP address by clicing on his username and then ban hid IP. However he can use different IP addresses, but i think by doing it, he will write less.
...