Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
554 views
in Q2A Core by
As the title say's, users can ask a question and add their own answer. Can this be disabled?
Q2A version: latest 30/11/2011

3 Answers

0 votes
by
See what I mean!
+1 vote
by

you could hack this by removing the "answer" button:

if(qa_logged_in_userid() == $this->content['q_view']['raw']['postid'])
                            unset($this->content['q_view']['form']['buttons']['answer']);

  but it would still be possible for a hacker to post answers to their own question via manual submission.  With 1.5, there should be a way to block such submissions as well.

0 votes
by
Why is this a problem? If the user has a question, then finds the answer themselves, they should answer it.
by
It's not what I want. Several reasons but mainly personal choice. Also, I feel it could either encourage a debate or discourage further input.
...