Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
560 views
in Plugins by
Thanks to spammers, I have a bunch of blocked users in the Q&A. Is there a simple way how to remove them, e.g. automatically after some time? (giving them a chance to request being unblocked, and if they remain silent they are removed.)

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Not currently. In Q2A 1.5 it's possible to delete users using function qa_delete_user(...) in qa-app-users-edit.php, so a plugin could use an event module to note when the user was blocked, and then some time later delete the user if they weren't unblocked.

–1 vote
by

Here, I am going to share a best way to solve this problem using database.

Click here to watch this video to remove or delete spam users from q2a.

by
This solution deletes all users, not specifically spam users.
...