Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.9k views
in Q2A Core by
how to restrict new tags creation and force the users to use pre-defined tags for raising the question

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

One solution would be to use categories, which are essentially the same as predefined tags.

My Tagging Tools plugin may help with the first point, for v1.4+. You can prevent users below a certain number of points from creating new tags. If you set the points really high it would apply to everyone.

https://github.com/svivian/q2a-tagging-tools (click ZIP on the left to download it)

by
"Minimum reputation" option doesn't work. Can you please fix this.
by
Maybe this issue's comments can help :
https://github.com/svivian/q2a-tagging-tools/issues/8
by
That work. I have download new copy from this site
by
When I try create new post and try to create new tags i was getting error message saying I cant do this as i need 300 points. even when i try create new post with new tags with register user i get same error mesages. for some reason when spammers are posting they are able to create new tags. dont understand how they are able to do this.
+2 votes
by
This will be possible in Q2A 1.5 using a filter module in a plugin. This seems to be a common request so perhaps someone will develop this plugin soon!
by
Gideon - has this filter module been created? This is like the "prefix" that you see in many places and also acts as a separate taxonomy. Funny that I commented on this issue almost 2 years ago!
by
Try the Tagging Tools plugin by Scott: https://github.com/svivian/q2a-tagging-tools
by
Thanks - I took a look at this. I guess now thinking about it again, with some template modding it could work. Ideally going forward there should be a better way of handling this, e.g. a dropdown list, etc. I'll have to let users know the different tag options they could use or they will be guessing what options they have. Thanks!
by
This is still not working. I have setup the plugin but all new user can create new plugin without any error.

Any update when this plugin "Minimum reputation" option will be fixed
...