Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
And also do let me know how to upload an inhouse banner?
related to an answer for: adsense ad channels

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

You'll need to create an advanced theme. See here for details.

by
Hi
Thanks for suggestion.
But I have done it by using "Custom HTML in <HEAD> section of every page" and css work...
by
The <HEAD> section of a HTML file is never visible, it's the bit that specifies the page title, CSS and JS files.

You may be able to add it in the "Custom HTML at top of every page" but I think that may be below the menu. An advanced theme is the best way to do it as far as I know.
by
Yes I know but I also tried to add it in custom theme but it didn't work so i used this process and it worked
–1 vote
by

I have only just recently began looking at Question2answer. However I think I might be able to help you.

The logo is located in the qa-include/qa-theme-base.php

Now, search for $this->content['logo'], after you add next to it:

$this->output('YOUR CODE BANNER HERE');

And it should work. {Remember to backup your file before you try this}

I don't know if this is the correct way, I've never worked with such a difficult system for themes, but this worked for me.

0 votes
by

The proper way to do it is to overwrite the function in your custom theme folder's qa-theme.php file.

My code is this for our tips site: http://www.chinahelpers.com/tips in (qa-theme.php):

 

function logo()
{
$this->output(
'<DIV CLASS="qa-logo">',
$this->content['logo'],
'</DIV>'
);
$this->output('<div id="header-text"><div class="header-name">China Helpers Tips</div><div class="header-slogan">It\'s a jungle out there!</div></div>');
}
 
...