Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
818 views
in Q2A Core by
After Posting Question all screen goes white and shows only the words "Could Not Open Socket" ... please help whats going wrong ....
Q2A version: 1.5

4 Answers

–1 vote
by
I have the some problem. It starts after I change the site domain. Do you solved it?

Other problem is that when aswering, show a message in dialog: "Responde error from server".

Anyone know how to solve?

Thanks.
+1 vote
by
edited by
it's a guess but might work:

1. with admin user log into: site.com/?qa=admin/general

2. change "URL structure" to last option

3. change "Preferred site URL" with your Q2A site's new URL save and check if it works.

if it didn't check your qa-config.php to see if it has proper settings.
by
Thanks for help. But did not works. I checked qa-config.php and it appear to be ok (I did not change it).

I see that the problem related (could not oppen socket) appear only when user is not logged (anonymous question and awnser). If user is logged, it's work fine.

What can be the problem?

Thanks.
by
in that case it might be a bug, you may contact Gideon Greenspan with your FTP, Database information: www.question2answer.org/qa/user/gidgreen
+1 vote
by

I had the same problem (registration, submission) and I solved disabling reCAPTCHA (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/19055472/recaptcha-could-not-open-socket ) 

+1 vote
by

Hi,

Q2A Version 1.6.2

File: recaptchalib.php
Line : 40

I came into same issue, and i use this

Remplace :

define("RECAPTCHA_VERIFY_SERVER",("www.google.com");

by:

define("RECAPTCHA_VERIFY_SERVER", gethostbyname("www.google.com"));

Works for me.

 

...