Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
387 views
in Q2A Core by

Tags in the questions should follow the official standard for Web 2.0 tags. This means that all tags should have rel="tag" attribute. See the official specification http://microformats.org/wiki/rel-tag. You could also look the way WordPress implements tags, e.g. here.

Svetlin Nakov

Q2A version: 1.5

3 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The rel="tag" is only included on question pages, not on pages listing questions. This includes your own site. The reason is the explanation from here:

By adding rel="tag" to a hyperlink, a page indicates that the destination of that hyperlink is an author-designated "tag" (or keyword/subject) for the current page.

In other words, the tag isn't accurate metadata for the questions listing page, but it is for the question page itself.

+1 vote
by
Tags already have rel=tag, what exactly is missing?
by
You are right: at this forum the tags are implemented correctly. I see the rel="tag" attribute. But I have another instance where the tags are not behaving correctly.

We performed a standard install of the 1.5 version of the question2answer here: http://forums.academy.telerik.com. The rel="tag" attribute in the tags at our instance of q2a is missing. Do you know where the problem comes from? We just performed a standard install and we use the default skin. We just added few plugins (like facebook login + wysiwyg editor, etc.)
+1 vote
by
Did you try re-indexing under admin>stats?
...