Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
3.8k views
in Q2A Core by
asda

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
Definite no :) the plugin system alone puts it beyond anything else (besides Stack Exchange, of course).

Add on the function overrides, editor selection, SSO and WP integration, widgets, language system, etc., and of course the user base, and I think it need not be considered an opinion to say no to this question :)
by
These comments are subjective. Plugin system is good if you know to write the code. For me the q2a is preferable because it is easy to install and upgrade (php & mysql).
by
Fair enough, but is there another Q&A system that has as many features offered by the plugins that exist already for Q2A?  Agreed, PHP is a big plus, all the more because it makes writing simple plugins quite easy, if you're willing to learn.
+2 votes
by
This blog post http://digitizor.com/2010/12/01/stackoverflow-clone-php/ was written 4 years back which talks about 3 alternatives including Q2A. All I know is all the other projects descriped above are no longer active except Q2A!!!
...