Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.1k views
in Q2A Core by
Thanx !
Q2A version: 1.6.3 version

2 Answers

+3 votes
by

How did they block it? Blocked the user account, blocked the IP? Were they an advanced user (moderator, editor etc)?

You can change the user flags in the database directly. In the qa_users table see the flags column. If your account was blocked, subtracting 2 from the flag number will unblock you, alternatively just set it to 1.

If your IP was blocked then you can remove it from the list. In the qa_options table it's the row with the title 'block_ips_write'. Find your IP in the list and remove it.

It would be great if you could provide more information about exactly what happened. If it's due to a security flaw in Q2A it's obviously important that we fix it :)

by
Thank you for your answer, Scott.  Lot appreciated !  I tried it but...

Nope, it doesn't work.  I changed the flag from 4 to 2, then 1...   The super admin Manitu can't signal a troll's post, or edit his own profile...  It's still written "blocked" (in French).  In the qa_options, my ip is not there, neither in the Q2A interface.

Concerning your questions, the guy just registered as a user.  I banned his ip the first time.  He came back, but this time blocked my Super admin...

I tried to import an older version of the database but it does'nt seem to do anything neither...

Damned trolls !  I hate those guys, make us loose so much time !!

Have another idea ?
 
Cordialement,

Denis-F. Doyon
denisdoyon@yahoo.ca

Webanaki.ca
Wikidee.net
by
It's difficult to know exactly what's happened here. Are you sure you are logged in to the correct account? If you've changed the flags to 1 it shouldn't say the account is blocked.

Also, how do you know this particular user had anything to do with this? That might help explain exactly what's happened.
by
edited by
Yes Scott, it's the super admin user : Manitu.  1
2011-01-05 16:25:59
1128592048
1234@wikidee.net
Manitu
16128139606791868088
228
221


120
2015-01-22 10:27:33
2928597792
2015-01-21 09:58:56
2928597792


NULL
1

Flag is the last one...

I'm sure it's an old Troll (but I may be wrong), because I recognize the adds he used to pollute my site (wikidee.net).

I'm in a real catch22.  No idea how to get out of there... :o/
by
Firstly, never post your password publicly! Even with the hash someone could have eventually figured out your password!

Is the last thing there definitely the flags? I think it should be the wallposts field, which would mean the flags field is the one before (NULL).

How has the hacker managed to put ads on the site? Is the ad code in a regular post (question/answer) or is it in one of the widget options (e.g. HTML in sidebar on every page)? And is it JavaScript that's being added?
+1 vote
by

If it is really blocked, then this should unblock it for sure. Locate your qa-theme/your-theme/qa-theme.php file. Edit it and make sure there is a doctype function that looks like this. If there is one already, then back it up and then remove it.

function doctype() {
    require_once QA_INCLUDE_DIR.'qa-app-users-edit.php';
    require_once QA_INCLUDE_DIR.'qa-app-users.php';
    $handle = 'Manitu';
    qa_set_user_blocked(qa_handle_to_userid($handle), $handle, false);
    parent::doctype();
}

Refresh any page a few times. Then leave everything as it was before.

Anyway, I can't think of any way to block a super admin... in fact, based on the flag numbers you've provided, the super admin has never been blocked. Maybe there is some kind of issue with some plugin.

by
Thanks Scott and Pupi1985.  I'll try the last trick.  Scott, you're right, there was another field, flags, wich was to 0.  But just could'nt highlight it for the cut'n paste.  The codes the adds are in regulare posts, questions, but of course they appear in my javascript marquee, since they are int the last 50 posts.  I'll try the doctype thing.  Thanks guys.
by
Last solution didn't work neither, sorry guys.  No idea how the troll managed, but he really wrecked my plateform as it was.
Only solution.  I made a new DB, imported the last content exported previously, the rewrote the qa-config file.  It works now.  Thanky you for your help anyway.  I appreciate it.
...