Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
605 views
in Q2A Core by
I was wondering wether it is possible to export all admin options from a q2a installation and import them on another one.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
+1 vote
by

Yes, you can do this by copying across the qa_options table, but assuming these are on different domains/websites, you should leave out the rows whose title is one of the following:

cache_acount
cache_ccount
cache_qcount
cache_tagcount
cache_unaqcount
cache_unselqcount
cache_unupaqcount
cache_userpointscount

db_version           [MOST IMPORTANT!]
facebook_app_id
facebook_app_secret
from_email
mailing_body
mailing_from_email
mailing_from_name
mailing_last_userid
mailing_subject
max_copy_user_updates
max_store_user_updates
recaptcha_private_key
recaptcha_public_key
site_title
site_url

by
I imagine that the plugin doesn't exclude the above rows. Do you have a suggestion on how to do it quickly?
...