Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
589 views
in Q2A Core by
eg. only allow registrations from users with an email address xxxxx@mydomain.com?

additionally, i'd like to make it so that users do not have a custom username and that it is just their registered email - is this easily customisable? also with usernames, can you make it so that the username is set to the prefix in their email (the xxxxx part) automatically?

 

 

thank you!
Q2A version: Latest

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

You should be able to do this using a plugin with a filter module.

by
that looks like it might be right, but could you explain a little more? how would i implement this and use it to do the restrictions i was talking about
by
shalom gid! sorry for bothering you with this, but how exactly would I do this? I'm still learning PHP, etc. so would not know how to do it :( I think this would be quite useful for people setting up Q&A's for companies/schools.
by
I'm sorry but I'm just not able to offer this level of support. Perhaps someone else can chip in?
+1 vote
by

in your qa-plugin.php file, add something like:

qa_register_plugin_module('filter', 'qa-my-filter.php', 'qa_my_filter', 'My Filter');

Then create the qa_my_filter class to the qa-my-filter.php with a filter_email() function that checks the input and returns an error or something like that.

...