Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
341 views
in Q2A Core by

Hi guys,

I was just wondering, is there a 1.6 version on the planning?

And what will its main features be?

The current 1.5.1 version is very close to perfect I have to say But it would be awesome if any future versions would contain some out-of-the-box basic functionalities like:

  • advanced search,
  • preview of your question/reply before posting,
  • using a name (instead of anonymous) while replying as a guest,
  • leaving replies on pages...

Hope to hear soon!

Regards,

Aslan

by
You may be out of luck... Gideon said he's working on 2.0, so probably won't have time for 1.6 :)
by
Cool! Any info on that?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
0 votes
by

What features will be included, do you know any information? Will community be able to submit their requests like the previous versions?

+1 vote
by
Yes, I imagine there will be. I don't yet know exactly when, but late 2012 / early 2013 is likely. When the time comes I will post the usual question here to collect feature requests. But hopefully in the meantime lots of cool plugins will appear for 1.5.x!
...