Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
580 views
in Plugins by
edited by
I'd like to add my own jquery scripts, however, using Admin >Layout >Custom HTML in sidebar box on every page:

and adding <script src='./qa-content/my_tools.js' type='text/javascript'></script>

leads to a javascript error (when loading), as the jquery script is loaded after the self-defined head elements. So what is the best way to insert script?

It could also be in the end of the file (before closing body tag). Is there a HTML/JS-widget I could add?

 

PS: Currently I add my custom code to the qa-page.js file that is loaded by default....

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Can you try using this:

<script src="./qa-content/my_tools.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

+1 vote
by

Just go to Admin->Layout and put the script tag into the Custom HTML in <HEAD> section of every page: option.

 

...