Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
581 views
in Plugins by
I'm trying to run in EC2 and it looks like the best bet for email is integrating with Amazon's SES.  Has anyone done this with the Q/A software?  Any ideas on how to do this?
Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Amazon SES supports SMTP, so you can just use the SMTP functionality in Q2A 1.5.

0 votes
by

I am using Amazon Simple Email Service (SES) but after trying several combinations for the url (using tls://, ssl://, and leaving empty), I'm using port 465 and it works for other applications on my server using SES. I get a server error when trying a test of the feedback form (and notifications don't get sent when using the site). Is anybody using SES and successfully using it as an SMTP server.

Just a note that I don't have sendmail or phpmailer installed on my server as I'm using an external smtp server for all my sites. I want to avoid installing phpmailer but is it necessary for this script? I looked at the classes and it does instantiate a phpmailer class but am using the smtp portion of it.


...