Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
3.0k views
in Q2A Core by

2 Answers

0 votes
by
at present it is not possible to insert any file in question or answer.
+1 vote
by
Starting with version 1.4.1 you can upload any file by using the Link button and then the register card "upload"
by
Unfortunately, if I try to upload a PDF Q&A still complains about

"The image could not be read. Please upload one of: GIF, JPG, PNG"

I am using the latest version - 1.4.1
by
hmm...
have you activated in the admin section -> plugins -> wysiwyg:
"Allow other content (e.g. Flash, PDF) to be uploaded" already?
...