Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.7k views
in Q2A Core by

hello every one...i found a peculiar feature with the urls of the categories..

the categories shown in the sidebar widget has

url structure.."mysite/category_name"..

but when i acess them from the category page..the url strucute is

" mysite/questions/category_name"

both the pages are same and show the questions listed for that directory.

So i can not enable the category page in my website as otherwise it will create duplicate page issue for SEO reasons.

Also for the post links... the same questions is acessible from maysite/qn_id/sample-question and mysite/qn_id

so will that cause any duplicate content issue ?

Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

These are not exactly the same pages - one is the list of recent questions and answers in the category, and the other is the list of recent questions only.

I don't think you will be penalized by search engines for this sort of thing - database-driven sites have multiple views of their content all of the time.

But if you want more control, you can modify robots.txt to exclude one from indexing.

As for the question URLs, Q2A uses <LINK REL="canonical"...> to indicate to search engines the one true URL for the page.

by
thank you for clarifying this
by
can you tell me how to make the categories hyperlink to the category url and remove the no.of questions( with link ) besides it.
0 votes
by

A year old post - but here is an answer that may help someone hopefully :).

"can you tell me how to make the categories hyperlink to the category url and remove the no.of questions( with link ) besides it."

one way not to display # of qs.  You may add 

.qa-nav-cat-note { display: hidden; }

in your theme css file (qa-themes/<your-theme>/qa-styles.css) 

 

note: there may be other ways of course and I am no expert at q2a.

 

...