Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
964 views
in Plugins by
People wouldn't like to register to every site they pass through. Facebook login is doing a good job but a google login plugin would also be great.

The chart show what users prefer:

http://qpleple.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/chart.png
by
Just a remark: This chart is from April 2011. Things change quickly.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Have you thought to Gigya plugin? i've tried and it appear to do that you want and also all other socials and big webmail on the web.

Now i do not remembre if is still free or if is commercial and i'm sorry if i suggest something commercial you can delete my message.
+1 vote
by
Please see the plugin https://github.com/alixandru/q2a-open-login which is made for this purpose.
by
Can it  work right now? The google Oauth had been updated and it seen to be broken.
You can refer to my question that posted:
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/47695/google-login-error-redirect_uri_mismatch
...