Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
431 views
in Plugins by
I want to allow the expert question to be asked by the Expert user only.

Normal register user should not get the option of asking Expert Question.

Can anyone guide it.     Thanks.
Q2A version: 1.5.2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
In the latest version you can now choose what roles can ask via admin/permissions
by
I am using the quesiton2answer version 1.5.2 and I did not find any option for the asking of expert question in the admin/permissions.
I found one option "Access expert questions" which I have selected to "Modrators and Admins" but still the normal user can ask the expert question.
by
use the latest version of the plugin...
by
I just installed it for the first time. Read me shows version 1.0b, list in plugins admin shows 2.2. I don't see where you designate who can ask. Here's a screenshot of what I'm seeing: http://minus.com/lbe72gPZsSpEQd

Great idea for a plugin!
0 votes
by

krals you are looking on the wrong way.

the option you are looking for is on the "permission" tab of Admin option.

by
Excellent, thank you. I had no idea it added those lines to the Permission tab.
...