Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.7k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Note: Please do not mix up this new plugin with Plugin: Most Active Users per Week or Month.

I am developing a new plugin now, that takes the real userpoints into account.

Beta example on my site Gute-Mathe-Fragen.de see widget "Klügste Köpfe 06/2012" on the right.

Still testing!

 

PS: The plugin will create an extra table "qa_userscores" that stores the user points for monthly intervals. And you will need to set up a cronjob.

--

Update: Plugin Releasedhttp://www.question2answer.org/qa/16425/new-plugin-best-users-per-month-release-call-for-beta-users

by
give me one more week for the release, thx )
by
Alright, after a lot of testing, and some fixes, it is nearly prime time.

I sent you, MeMe and bishu a message with the link to pre-test the plugin. Thanks

After this is done, and I get two okays, I will release the plugin!
by
Although I did not get the okays yet, I released the plugin:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/16425/new-plugin-best-users-per-month-release-call-for-beta-users

feel free to use it :)
by
Sorry, i was busy past days... i gonna try your plugin soon! Thanks for your great job!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I have already use your first version. It is very interesting and helpful to my site.

Thanks for your contribution.

 

The more future which I would like to sugess is -

1) To show the previous month top users. ( So that every user knows who got the prize last month)

2) To show the Total Point with the Current Month Point as 1545 / 7 (So that we can know the total poiint as well as the Current month point)

3) Automatic email to the user as his position / status change.
by
guess you are talking about:
http://question2answer.org/qa/15766/new-widget-plugin-most-active-users-per-week-or-month

This plugin here is "best-user-per-month" regarding overall userpoints.

PS: To divide the points into top q,a,c would be possible.
by
I am not talking about the active users.
In this plugin I would like to fine out the TOP user who got highest point from asking question. (including the voting on question)
and also for answer and comment too.

NB: Is it will be possible to mention the prize given to the user in previous month. So that other users can easily find out who have got which price in a particular month.
by
Alright. Let me first finish a basic version that works 100%.
by
Thanks echteinfachtv
0 votes
by

a great plugin,and if u can add admin panel to control if or not show this week top users, last week top users, this month top users, last month top users, that will be perfect.

BTW:

1、i didn't find where is prize show, maybe sth wrong?  or the next version will add it !

2、$localcode = "zh_CN";  i'm from chinese, then how can i moderate localcode? and where i can find the localcode list?

by
I guess you are talking about the "most-active-users-widget".

However, this post is about a new plugin that I call "best-users-per-month", and that takes and saves the real user points. It will not use the event-log data!
...