Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
–2 votes
803 views
in Plugins by
Are we allowed to remove "Theme Designed By" from the themes contributors made available on http://www.question2answer.org/addons.php, or is it violation of copyright or something? or since it is GPL licenced it is ok to remove?
Q2A version: latest

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
check the readme within the theme. if it is GPL you can do what you want.

If the developer asks for credit, consider keeping it. A link to his site is kind of "thank you". You might hide the link by css-style (display:none) so that he gets at least +1 link for seo.
0 votes
by

The Mostly Q2A Thems are under GPL. but what is the problem with "Theme Designed By" link, this is a nofollow link, if you want to remove the link contect to the designer.

...