Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
666 views
in Q2A Core by

I just upgraded to 1.5.3 and activated Snow theme but it seems to be giving undesired results for the votes box on both browsing and question details pages.

I tried clearing the browser cache and also re-uploaded the files twice but no good.

Here are the screen shots:

 

 

 

Any clue what could be wrong?

Q2A version: 1.5.3

4 Answers

0 votes
by

Are you using IE6 or IE7 browser ?

 

Here i got a small bug in the CSS on IE9 browser....

 

by
Actually its happening in all the browsers at my end. Here they are:

FF 15
IE 8
Chrome 21
Opera 12
0 votes
by

@Ruchie.com

Please post your site url to look into the the matter.

@tamal.nemesis

For voting + - sign fix follow below steps

add 

text-indent:-9999px;

to

.qa-vote-one-button, .qa-vote-one-button and .qa-vote-second-button

line number #787, #793 and #799 respectively

see below code

 

.qa-vote-one-button {
position:absolute;
left:2px;
top:22px;
text-indent:-9999px;
}
.qa-vote-one-button  {
position:absolute;
left:2px;
top:10px;
text-indent:-9999px;
}
.qa-vote-second-button {
position:absolute;
left:2px;
bottom:10px;
text-indent:-9999px;
}
+2 votes
by
As you added like and dislike counter. This is breaking your layout.

You need to modify .qa-voting width for list page somehitng from 60px to 90px but you may need to define different width for single question page from 60px to around 110px ro so. You can define by writing seprate class with parent relationship.

Once you modify .qa-voting with than you have to reduce the width to compansate total content area from 488px to around 458px also for single quesiton page you need to define width around 570px or so.
by
Thanks pixelngrain. As gidgreen said that the theme does not supports displaying up and down votes separately, your solution comes handy.
+3 votes
by
I think this is happening because the site is set to show up and down votes separately and the Snow theme does not yet support that. So please use a different theme or switch off the option to show votes separately.
by
Thanks gidgreen, I switched the setting and now its displaying correctly.

Since this is a theme specific issue as it does not supports displaying separate up and down votes, the developer can make some changes as suggested by pixelngrain along with a if condition. That way, if the switch is set to on, separate css class will be used and if the switch is set to off, then the default css class will be used.
...