Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
558 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there a way that I could place the "ask a question" page, well just part of it on my site. Trying to replace my current comments with Q&A
Q2A version: newest

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
You can put an 'Ask a question' field anywhere you want - use the widget to create an ask box, then copy the HTML code out of the page source. You'll also need to replace the relative URL with an absolute one.
by
Thank you very much. I'm just not sure how to use the widget to create the ask box.
+1 vote
by
You can try my custom ask box widget, just uploaded it today:

https://github.com/echteinfachtv/q2a-custom-ask-box-widget

let me know if you get it to work :)
by
Thank you but no that didn't do anything new. Already had the ask box on the new version of q2a
by
sorry, I was not specific enough. The custom ask box widget above will especially add a button "ask" in the end of the input line, and improves the design (you need to copy the css provided to your themes' styles.css). Apart from that it is similar to the original one.

Tip: Check the code and use the CSS that I put in qa-plugin.php to design your own custom ask box. To *reposition* the askbox and to tell q2a on what pages it should display the askbox, go to >Admin >Layout >Available widgets
by
Thank you very much. Been working on it since you guys last replied.

Now is there a way to have recent questions placed on a different site as well.
...