Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
360 views
in Plugins by
I would also like to insert a enter button in it.

 

Another thing is that I want to change the Add to favorite icon of the Green Theme. I could not find anything to do that.

Please help me.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

What I did on my site was:

File name: ga-include/qa-widget-ask-box.php

Added this line in red for ask box button:

<INPUT NAME="title" TYPE="text" CLASS="qa-form-tall-text" STYLE="width:90%;"> <INPUT CLASS=qa-form-tall-button qa-form-tall-button-ask" TYPE="submit" value="Ask">

 

by
This is exactly what I needed!
+1 vote
by

Make a advanced theme 

Follow http://question2answer.org/themes.php this for process.

by
I am not an expert on this field. I am not sure whether I would be able to make a whole new theme.
However, I can change or edit from an existing theme.
by
You can simply change appearance of ask a box by changing qa-style.css of existing theme.
Use web developer tool of Browser to see which CSS property you want to change.
by
Is there any easier way for the text box thing?
...