Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
56.6k views
in Q2A Core by
How to remove "powered by question2answer" from the source (ctrl+u)?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

You can find function html() to edit. I don't understand why do you not find  "<!-- Powered by Question2Answer - http://www.question2answer.org/ -->" in your qa-theme-base.php file?

by
As i am a beginner to php and functions.
0 votes
by
Have you tried to search before posting a question? This question been asked and answered many times.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/search?q=remove+powered+by

By the way you can remove from attribution()
by
I am asking about removing it from showing in page source.
BTW, I found the solution. We can change it by going to qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and search for "powered by".
by
thank!!  i removed powered by editing     qa-include/qa-theme-base.php
...