Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Warning: Division by zero in .../qa-include/qa-app-format.php(1468) : eval()'d code on line 38

+2 votes
5,610 views
asked Dec 22, 2012 in Q2A Core by eftalgezer
Q2A version: 1.5.3
commented Dec 22, 2012 by Scott
Could you be a bit more helpful please?
- When does the error occur, what pages?
- Does it occur every time or just occasionally?
- Does it occur on a specific action, e.g. asking a question?

Try removing some plugins and see if it fixes it, then you will know if it's a plugin or something else. Also try a different theme.
commented Dec 23, 2012 by eftalgezer
In question's meta, which asked in several minutes ago.

function qa_time_to_string($seconds)
/*
    Return textual representation of $seconds
*/
    {
        if (qa_to_override(__FUNCTION__)) { $args=func_get_args(); return qa_call_override(__FUNCTION__, $args); }
       
        $seconds=max($seconds, 1);
       
        $scales=array(
            31557600 => array( 'main/1_year'   , 'main/x_years'   ),
             2629800 => array( 'main/1_month'  , 'main/x_months'  ),
              604800 => array( 'main/1_week'   , 'main/x_weeks'   ),
               86400 => array( 'main/1_day'    , 'main/x_days'    ),
                3600 => array( 'main/1_hour'   , 'main/x_hours'   ),
                  60 => array( 'main/1_minute' , 'main/x_minutes' ),
                   1 => array( 'main/1_second' , 'main/x_seconds' ),
        );
       
        foreach ($scales as $scale => $phrases)
            if ($seconds>=$scale) {
                $count=floor($seconds/$scale);
           
                if ($count==1)
                    $string=qa_lang($phrases[0]);
                else
                    $string=qa_lang_sub($phrases[1], $count);
                   
                break;
            }
           
        return $string;
    }
commented Dec 28, 2012 by meculpa
still this problem exists? I am also facing same issue, when a new user asked a question. Another guy recently joined and asked question, but there it is working fine.. Showing only for "one" user.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 2, 2013 by Tamil
selected Jan 2, 2013 by eftalgezer
 
Best answer

The solution for this is pretty simple.

In the accept rate plugin there is a file named qa-accept-layer.php, open the file and go to line 38. you will see the following code.

    $rate = round($accepted/$total*100);

The error is caused because it is dividing the value by 0. To stop this warning from showing, you must suppress the round function with the error supression operator @.

    $rate = @round($accepted/$total*100);

Change the code as shown above, and every thing should be working fine.

commented Apr 7, 2013 by togetherwecandoit
I had the same problem with my site and tried your method and it works like a charm.

Thanks for the answer :-)
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2012 by meculpa

Hello,

I found an answer for this. As one of my user complained about this, I was able to find out the reason rather than the exact solution.

here is the link to the discussion: http://qstacks.com/?qa=64/warning-division-home-public_html-include-format-1466-code

The problem is related to the conflict of Accept Rates of User Plugin of Q2A. When you disable that plugin (or uncheck on "Show accept rate below user meta" of the plugin page) You will no longer get this error. I hope the plugin author will resolve this issue asap.

commented Apr 7, 2013 by togetherwecandoit
I tried your method as well as the method in the answer above, and both worked like a charm.

Disabling the plugin is a good idea, but if you can actually fix the problem, you can use the plugin without any issues.
...