Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
876 views
in Q2A Core by

Don't know why but now avatar size on new user profile page showing 50 x 50. But from Admin menu in 'user' tab I set Avatar size on user profile page: 200 px.

Any splution?

 

Q2A version: 1.5.4

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by
by
Not sure .... but i see uploaded avatar showing accurate size. But the users who register using facebook showing their profile avatar size 50x50 px.

How to fix it?
by
My answer has been updated :)
0 votes
by
Anyone have any solution?

Thank you.
0 votes
by

My Solution (Plugin-Hack).

qa-plugin/facebook-login/qa-facebook-login.php (L81)
Before: $user=$facebook->api('/me?fields=email,name,verified,location,website,about,picture');
After: $user=$facebook->api('/me?fields=id,email,name,verified,location,website,about,picture,username');

qa-plugin/facebook-login/qa-facebook-login.php (L92)
Before: 'avatar' => strlen(@$user['picture']['data']['url']) ? qa_retrieve_url($user['picture']['data']['url']) : null,
After-1: 'avatar' => strlen(@$user['picture']['data']['url']) ? qa_retrieve_url('https://graph.facebook.com/' . @$user['id'] . '/picture?type=large') : null,
 or
After-2: 'avatar' => strlen(@$user['picture']['data']['url']) ? qa_retrieve_url('https://graph.facebook.com/' . @$user['username'] . '/picture?type=large') : null,

Reference pageļ¼š
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/api/using-pictures/

$user['picture']['data']['url'] is url of default image ("type=square": 50 * 50 pix)

I am glad if help to Q2A friends. 

by
In case of Q2A V1.6 later, target source file changed from qa-facebook-login.php to qa-facebook-login-page.php.
...