Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
307 views
in Q2A Core by

There is no greeting in emails that are sent out currently.

Example:

"Michael,

Congratulations! Your answer on Great-Stuff-Forum has been selected as the best by John:
..."

I would like to add a "Hello Michael," in the beginning.

How to achieve that? Core hack of qa-app-emails.php / qa_send_notification() ? But how?

Q2A version: 1.5.4

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Got to "qa-lang-emails.php" and change to_handle_prefix like this:

'to_handle_prefix' => "Hello ^,\n\n",
–1 vote
by
Sorry for not providing answer to this question. I am interested in having a greeting at the begining of the message. and was hoping someone could give us directions as to how to add this to current code. We dont wanna edit every single message and add Hello to it thought.
...