Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
417 views
in Q2A Core by
Hello

 

I use the theme snow which has the login form at the top of the page. I would like to move the login and search form to the sidebare but after hours of try&error I give up. Can someone please tell me how to do this?

 

I tried to add the html code in the admin panel in the layout settings which works but then the login form is shown all the time even when I have logged in already. In this case it should switch to the normal logged in view which shows the username and the logout button....

 

I hope someone can help me

have a nice day,
Grit
Q2A version: the current one
by
hi grit,

i've got the same problem. did you have success in placing the login form in sidebar - even if the user is logged in?

@pixelgrain
i've tried to follow your suggestions - thanks for that - but it's still a bit confusing to me...

thanks,
tom

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

You can change items conditionally to non logged in and logged in user. See in the snow theme

Function nav_user_search() there you will find condition like if (!qa_is_logged_in()) around line #69 this containing login form and display only to non logged in users.

To switch display for logged in users you need to check wether user logged in or not same you can find in Snow theme around line #92 function is looged_in() in that find condition if (qa_is_logged_in()) now in this condition you can place whatever you want to display to logged in usres.

+1 vote
by
hi grit,

did you already get it to work? i am also interested exactly in this functionality.

if you have a working solution, please share it :)

 

thanks,

tom
...